Skip to content
Monmouthshire Counts — Monmouthshire, in numbers.Local help →

Monmouthshire, in numbers

All statistics

Monmouthshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Monmouthshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 85,209 people in 1996; 95,329 people in 2025. 11.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 85,209 to 95,329 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 231 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Monmouthshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199685,209
199785,209
199883,921
199983,980
200084,458
200184,984
200285,417
200386,605
200487,829
200588,611
200689,090
200789,592
200890,109
200990,557
201091,016
201191,508
201291,623
201391,822
201491,864
201591,867
201692,024
201791,791
201891,834
201991,730
202092,456
202193,163
202294,038
202394,932
202495,098
202595,329
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Monmouthshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £609 a month in January 2015; £994 a month in August 2026. 63.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £609 to £994 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £22 more a month (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Monmouthshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015609
February 2015610
March 2015611
April 2015613
May 2015613
June 2015615
July 2015616
August 2015616
September 2015614
October 2015612
November 2015612
December 2015612
January 2016613
February 2016614
March 2016614
April 2016612
May 2016610
June 2016608
July 2016608
August 2016608
September 2016610
October 2016611
November 2016611
December 2016611
January 2017612
February 2017612
March 2017613
April 2017613
May 2017613
June 2017614
July 2017614
August 2017615
September 2017617
October 2017618
November 2017620
December 2017621
January 2018622
February 2018623
March 2018622
April 2018623
May 2018625
June 2018626
July 2018627
August 2018627
September 2018629
October 2018632
November 2018636
December 2018639
January 2019640
February 2019642
March 2019643
April 2019643
May 2019644
June 2019646
July 2019649
August 2019649
September 2019652
October 2019655
November 2019658
December 2019659
January 2020658
February 2020657
March 2020657
April 2020658
May 2020658
June 2020659
July 2020658
August 2020658
September 2020662
October 2020667
November 2020671
December 2020670
January 2021670
February 2021670
March 2021673
April 2021680
May 2021691
June 2021701
July 2021705
August 2021708
September 2021712
October 2021715
November 2021717
December 2021718
January 2022722
February 2022727
March 2022733
April 2022737
May 2022744
June 2022750
July 2022756
August 2022760
September 2022766
October 2022773
November 2022777
December 2022780
January 2023789
February 2023801
March 2023812
April 2023817
May 2023819
June 2023824
July 2023832
August 2023843
September 2023850
October 2023854
November 2023857
December 2023861
January 2024870
February 2024883
March 2024891
April 2024894
May 2024893
June 2024897
July 2024904
August 2024913
September 2024922
October 2024932
November 2024940
December 2024944
January 2025948
February 2025950
March 2025953
April 2025956
May 2025959
June 2025964
July 2025967
August 2025972
September 2025974
October 2025976
November 2025980
December 2025983
January 2026986
February 2026986
March 2026987
April 2026989
May 2026992
June 2026993
July 2026993
August 2026994
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Monmouthshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,872 in August 1996; £335,093 in July 2026. 459.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £60,000 to £335,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Monmouthshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199560,009
February 199560,315
March 199559,599
April 199560,034
May 199559,754
June 199559,818
July 199558,750
August 199558,451
September 199557,632
October 199556,940
November 199556,509
December 199557,470
January 199659,238
February 199658,041
March 199659,812
April 199658,495
May 199660,074
June 199657,311
July 199658,832
August 199659,872
September 199661,863
October 199661,866
November 199662,091
December 199661,084
January 199761,157
February 199760,808
March 199761,626
April 199761,841
May 199762,569
June 199764,655
July 199765,219
August 199766,251
September 199766,580
October 199767,606
November 199766,408
December 199766,189
January 199865,720
February 199868,240
March 199867,424
April 199866,218
May 199866,104
June 199866,878
July 199870,700
August 199870,442
September 199872,889
October 199872,027
November 199872,792
December 199871,954
January 199972,158
February 199972,013
March 199971,721
April 199970,428
May 199971,063
June 199971,120
July 199973,028
August 199973,617
September 199974,528
October 199974,947
November 199976,004
December 199975,568
January 200077,473
February 200077,600
March 200079,106
April 200077,296
May 200078,623
June 200081,034
July 200083,193
August 200083,496
September 200082,378
October 200084,060
November 200085,487
December 200086,161
January 200185,695
February 200187,548
March 200187,562
April 200190,175
May 200191,715
June 200194,573
July 200192,775
August 200192,816
September 200193,047
October 200195,186
November 200194,865
December 200196,474
January 200298,669
February 200298,249
March 2002100,605
April 2002102,753
May 2002108,615
June 2002109,302
July 2002111,281
August 2002111,796
September 2002117,059
October 2002118,200
November 2002120,892
December 2002117,902
January 2003121,280
February 2003123,552
March 2003128,247
April 2003131,321
May 2003129,603
June 2003129,847
July 2003129,058
August 2003132,201
September 2003136,463
October 2003138,836
November 2003139,123
December 2003141,476
January 2004144,652
February 2004149,577
March 2004149,343
April 2004149,598
May 2004154,934
June 2004160,934
July 2004163,470
August 2004168,025
September 2004168,586
October 2004171,283
November 2004172,033
December 2004173,361
January 2005176,403
February 2005172,492
March 2005175,802
April 2005175,301
May 2005180,026
June 2005178,454
July 2005183,506
August 2005183,822
September 2005184,723
October 2005186,841
November 2005183,856
December 2005182,828
January 2006182,727
February 2006182,041
March 2006183,777
April 2006184,631
May 2006190,713
June 2006194,315
July 2006191,493
August 2006194,162
September 2006194,476
October 2006194,925
November 2006193,053
December 2006197,173
January 2007198,287
February 2007201,578
March 2007194,072
April 2007192,367
May 2007188,394
June 2007192,488
July 2007200,803
August 2007206,793
September 2007209,849
October 2007207,287
November 2007208,033
December 2007208,471
January 2008206,316
February 2008203,366
March 2008195,318
April 2008187,899
May 2008184,661
June 2008188,937
July 2008190,810
August 2008193,448
September 2008192,619
October 2008191,048
November 2008179,784
December 2008171,370
January 2009165,405
February 2009168,720
March 2009168,982
April 2009172,842
May 2009170,688
June 2009170,352
July 2009173,683
August 2009173,880
September 2009183,002
October 2009183,409
November 2009185,687
December 2009182,077
January 2010182,718
February 2010189,485
March 2010195,569
April 2010191,725
May 2010187,813
June 2010181,661
July 2010185,847
August 2010184,834
September 2010185,009
October 2010183,600
November 2010186,465
December 2010189,339
January 2011188,141
February 2011182,997
March 2011182,879
April 2011184,827
May 2011187,804
June 2011185,461
July 2011188,533
August 2011187,680
September 2011189,852
October 2011184,753
November 2011185,341
December 2011183,613
January 2012189,437
February 2012189,458
March 2012191,193
April 2012191,015
May 2012189,736
June 2012187,462
July 2012186,042
August 2012187,685
September 2012182,280
October 2012179,957
November 2012177,711
December 2012185,841
January 2013185,050
February 2013184,711
March 2013184,235
April 2013187,730
May 2013188,868
June 2013187,648
July 2013185,798
August 2013186,197
September 2013179,166
October 2013178,378
November 2013180,973
December 2013186,201
January 2014185,332
February 2014184,594
March 2014186,545
April 2014190,756
May 2014190,096
June 2014192,938
July 2014193,560
August 2014199,780
September 2014201,216
October 2014206,102
November 2014204,860
December 2014206,291
January 2015200,901
February 2015199,442
March 2015197,597
April 2015197,816
May 2015197,953
June 2015197,996
July 2015200,392
August 2015202,331
September 2015203,597
October 2015204,829
November 2015205,846
December 2015209,545
January 2016211,243
February 2016211,902
March 2016210,863
April 2016207,825
May 2016209,557
June 2016208,917
July 2016213,207
August 2016213,202
September 2016214,444
October 2016216,844
November 2016216,582
December 2016217,002
January 2017216,524
February 2017221,966
March 2017223,664
April 2017224,390
May 2017222,152
June 2017223,343
July 2017226,479
August 2017229,110
September 2017231,871
October 2017234,450
November 2017234,292
December 2017234,534
January 2018236,228
February 2018238,248
March 2018242,632
April 2018237,563
May 2018239,454
June 2018239,825
July 2018248,502
August 2018252,805
September 2018254,258
October 2018253,967
November 2018251,141
December 2018255,108
January 2019260,266
February 2019262,441
March 2019257,014
April 2019252,728
May 2019257,016
June 2019263,215
July 2019265,631
August 2019262,444
September 2019262,596
October 2019260,397
November 2019264,437
December 2019263,070
January 2020264,795
February 2020263,768
March 2020267,551
April 2020268,237
May 2020260,308
June 2020260,841
July 2020263,175
August 2020279,639
September 2020274,161
October 2020274,921
November 2020271,406
December 2020281,934
January 2021286,024
February 2021281,482
March 2021278,253
April 2021274,051
May 2021277,354
June 2021277,862
July 2021279,886
August 2021284,030
September 2021290,748
October 2021294,239
November 2021292,309
December 2021291,794
January 2022294,548
February 2022298,783
March 2022306,170
April 2022307,740
May 2022311,397
June 2022307,216
July 2022313,698
August 2022320,342
September 2022325,542
October 2022323,180
November 2022321,058
December 2022322,937
January 2023322,656
February 2023323,007
March 2023321,255
April 2023316,052
May 2023310,802
June 2023308,326
July 2023316,664
August 2023321,712
September 2023327,138
October 2023328,304
November 2023327,297
December 2023323,159
January 2024316,713
February 2024317,131
March 2024311,415
April 2024315,286
May 2024316,890
June 2024324,407
July 2024330,757
August 2024329,043
September 2024325,463
October 2024320,183
November 2024325,442
December 2024327,977
January 2025328,242
February 2025324,114
March 2025324,847
April 2025331,488
May 2025331,096
June 2025334,332
July 2025325,864
August 2025325,846
September 2025326,318
October 2025333,757
November 2025333,855
December 2025337,254
January 2026332,707
February 2026333,085
March 2026320,873
April 2026322,237
May 2026324,939
June 2026331,243
July 2026335,093
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,040 out of 92,957.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,248 out of 92,955.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

92,957

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

92,957 out of 92,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,809 out of 78,239.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,781 out of 40,925.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,189 out of 40,925.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,680 out of 78,238.

Source and method →

Average home price

£335,000

July 2026 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £335,093.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,829 out of 78,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,058 out of 78,238.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,285

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£994

August 2026 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

12,315 out of 78,239.

Source and method →

People living in the area

95,329

Mid-2025 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,582 out of 40,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,877 out of 78,238.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,743 out of 40,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Monmouthshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,729 out of 78,238.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →