Skip to content
Monmouthshire Counts — Monmouthshire, in numbers.Local help →

Monmouthshire, in numbers

Your area

Monmouthshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 32%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Caldicot Castle to 32% in Grofield — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Caldicot Castle7.9%56713
Shirenewton8.1%72884
Dewstow8.6%81943
Rogiet8.6%64741
Lansdown8.6%871,007
Llanelly8.7%1571,804
Portskewett9.1%991,086
St Kingsmark9.3%76813
Severn9.6%981,025
Osbaston9.7%93954
Mitchel Troy and Trellech United10.2%1541,514
Croesonen10.5%95902
Mount Pleasant10.7%79736
Mardy11%96875
West End11%91826
Pen Y Fal11.1%100901
Drybridge11.5%1151,002
Devauden11.5%69600
St Arvans11.6%89770
Magor West11.6%93801
Magor East with Undy11.7%2001,709
Caerwent12%106886
Llanfoist Fawr and Govilon12%1971,643
Crucorney12.1%109900
Wyesham12.2%122999
Llangybi Fawr12.5%94753
Caldicot Cross12.5%89711
Raglan13.3%1421,064
Park13.5%1371,016
Cantref13.5%1391,029
Overmonnow13.7%136993
Llanbadoc and Usk14.5%2531,739
Llantilio Crossenny15.9%116730
Goetre Fawr16.3%162995
Bulwark and Thornwell18.7%4162,226
Chepstow Castle and Larkfield24.2%3901,610
Town28.4%3011,061
Gobion Fawr29%228787
Grofield32%3691,152
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Caldicot Castle to 10.2% in Lansdown — a gap of 7.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Caldicot Castle2.9%511,775
Shirenewton3.1%662,119
Magor East with Undy3.2%1314,132
Mount Pleasant3.2%571,795
Osbaston3.2%742,284
Llangybi Fawr3.3%591,814
Devauden3.6%501,388
Mitchel Troy and Trellech United4.3%1583,677
St Kingsmark4.4%861,967
Crucorney4.4%922,085
Llantilio Crossenny4.7%831,781
Caerwent4.7%992,124
Pen Y Fal4.8%901,877
Rogiet4.8%861,790
Mardy4.9%992,017
Raglan5.1%1242,433
Goetre Fawr5.1%1162,270
Portskewett5.1%1272,483
Gobion Fawr5.2%971,866
St Arvans5.3%941,770
Overmonnow5.4%1232,263
Magor West5.7%1031,818
Llanfoist Fawr and Govilon5.7%2213,847
Drybridge5.8%1362,364
Llanbadoc and Usk6.2%2504,051
Caldicot Cross6.2%971,562
West End6.3%1221,938
Chepstow Castle and Larkfield6.3%2003,154
Dewstow6.4%1502,343
Cantref6.5%1462,248
Bulwark and Thornwell6.7%3355,018
Wyesham6.8%1452,125
Llanelly7.2%2944,110
Severn7.2%1582,191
Grofield7.4%1582,131
Croesonen8.3%1641,967
Park8.6%1772,056
Town9.6%1942,013
Lansdown10.2%2352,309
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16% to 35.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16% in Bulwark and Thornwell to 35.5% in Cantref — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bulwark and Thornwell16%8035,016
Rogiet16%2871,790
Overmonnow17%3852,262
Dewstow17.1%3992,340
Lansdown17.2%3972,308
Magor East with Undy17.6%7264,131
West End19.9%3871,940
Mount Pleasant20.9%3761,797
Drybridge22%5192,363
Caldicot Castle23%4091,781
Caerwent23%4882,124
Mardy23%4642,017
Portskewett23.5%5852,485
Croesonen23.9%4691,965
Grofield24.1%5122,127
Chepstow Castle and Larkfield25.2%7943,152
Magor West26%4731,817
Llanfoist Fawr and Govilon26.9%1,0363,847
St Kingsmark27.4%5381,966
Llanelly27.4%1,1274,110
Llantilio Crossenny28.3%5051,782
Severn28.4%6212,190
Crucorney28.7%5992,085
Gobion Fawr29.3%5461,865
Shirenewton29.3%6212,119
Wyesham29.4%6242,123
Mitchel Troy and Trellech United29.5%1,0853,674
Goetre Fawr29.6%6732,274
Llangybi Fawr29.9%5411,811
Llanbadoc and Usk30.3%1,2284,051
St Arvans30.9%5471,770
Devauden31.6%4391,389
Caldicot Cross31.8%4961,561
Raglan31.9%7762,432
Park32.9%6782,060
Town33.2%6682,014
Osbaston33.3%7622,285
Pen Y Fal34.3%6451,878
Cantref35.5%7992,249
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.3% to 28.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.3% in Osbaston to 28.4% in Lansdown — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Osbaston8.3%1591,916
Mount Pleasant8.7%1281,463
Devauden9.6%1151,203
Shirenewton9.7%1781,836
Magor East with Undy10.7%3663,427
St Kingsmark11.1%1811,637
Caldicot Castle11.4%1661,450
Mitchel Troy and Trellech United11.5%3583,123
Llangybi Fawr11.9%1881,582
St Arvans12.7%1931,521
Caerwent13.2%2331,760
Cantref13.6%2661,953
Portskewett13.9%2912,100
Pen Y Fal14%2301,642
Crucorney14.1%2551,805
Magor West14.2%2161,525
Drybridge14.2%2761,938
Llantilio Crossenny14.5%2221,532
Raglan15%3132,092
Gobion Fawr15%2401,603
Llanelly15.2%5283,479
Llanbadoc and Usk15.2%5473,601
Rogiet15.5%2271,463
Goetre Fawr15.7%3152,006
Llanfoist Fawr and Govilon16.2%5183,207
Chepstow Castle and Larkfield16.3%4422,704
Overmonnow16.6%2911,750
Mardy17.4%2941,693
Caldicot Cross18.7%2501,337
Grofield19%3511,846
Croesonen19.7%3161,608
West End20.4%3201,570
Park21%3731,772
Wyesham21.3%3801,782
Bulwark and Thornwell21.4%8814,120
Town21.4%3731,744
Severn22%4101,867
Dewstow23.2%4141,787
Lansdown28.4%5091,792
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4% to 56.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.4% in Dewstow to 56.3% in Osbaston — a gap of 35.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dewstow20.4%3641,787
Lansdown22.8%4091,792
Severn23.9%4461,867
West End25.7%4041,570
Bulwark and Thornwell26.5%1,0924,120
Caldicot Cross28.9%3861,337
Croesonen30.2%4861,608
Wyesham32.3%5761,782
Town32.5%5661,744
Overmonnow33.5%5861,750
Portskewett34.3%7202,100
Rogiet34.9%5111,463
Chepstow Castle and Larkfield37.4%1,0112,704
Caldicot Castle37.6%5451,450
Drybridge38.5%7461,938
Park38.7%6851,772
Mardy38.9%6591,693
Grofield39.5%7301,846
Goetre Fawr40.4%8102,006
Llanfoist Fawr and Govilon40.4%1,2973,207
Llanelly41.2%1,4323,479
Magor West41.6%6341,525
Magor East with Undy41.7%1,4283,427
Caerwent41.7%7341,760
Raglan42.5%8892,092
Llanbadoc and Usk42.8%1,5413,601
Llantilio Crossenny43.5%6671,532
Crucorney43.7%7881,805
Gobion Fawr44.1%7071,603
Pen Y Fal48.4%7941,642
St Arvans48.5%7381,521
St Kingsmark48.7%7981,637
Llangybi Fawr48.9%7741,582
Mitchel Troy and Trellech United49.6%1,5483,123
Shirenewton49.6%9111,836
Mount Pleasant49.8%7281,463
Devauden50.3%6051,203
Cantref50.5%9871,953
Osbaston56.3%1,0781,916
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.8% to 32.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.8% in St Kingsmark to 32.2% in Lansdown — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Kingsmark5.8%47813
Devauden7.2%44608
Caldicot Castle7.7%55713
Shirenewton7.8%69884
Osbaston8.3%79953
Mount Pleasant8.5%62733
Magor East with Undy8.7%1491,709
Mitchel Troy and Trellech United10.1%1531,516
Gobion Fawr10.3%81783
Llantilio Crossenny10.4%76729
Llangybi Fawr10.8%81753
St Arvans10.9%84773
Caerwent11.3%100885
Llanbadoc and Usk12.4%2161,740
Crucorney12.9%116900
Pen Y Fal13.1%118902
Goetre Fawr13.2%131994
Portskewett13.4%1461,086
Cantref13.5%1391,029
Raglan14%1491,061
Magor West14.3%114799
Mardy14.3%125873
Drybridge15%1501,003
Llanfoist Fawr and Govilon15%2461,644
Llanelly15.1%2721,807
Rogiet15.2%113743
Chepstow Castle and Larkfield16.1%2591,612
Caldicot Cross17.1%122715
Grofield19%2191,153
Overmonnow19.7%196996
Park19.8%2011,016
Wyesham20.2%2021,000
Town20.3%2151,061
West End21.1%174825
Bulwark and Thornwell21.5%4792,227
Severn22.8%2341,025
Croesonen23.8%215904
Dewstow23.9%226946
Lansdown32.2%3231,004
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.3% to 48.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.3% in Osbaston to 48.2% in Lansdown — a gap of 46.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Osbaston1.3%12954
St Kingsmark2.5%20813
Llantilio Crossenny3.7%27730
Devauden3.8%23600
Shirenewton4%35884
Magor East with Undy4%681,709
Caldicot Castle4.8%34713
Llangybi Fawr5.2%39753
Mitchel Troy and Trellech United5.2%791,514
Crucorney5.8%52900
Cantref6.8%701,029
Mount Pleasant6.9%51736
Gobion Fawr7.5%59787
St Arvans8.1%62770
Goetre Fawr8.3%83995
Portskewett8.7%941,086
Llanbadoc and Usk9.3%1621,739
Raglan10.3%1101,064
Llanelly10.4%1881,804
Caerwent11.5%102886
Pen Y Fal12.2%110901
Mardy13%114875
Magor West14.2%114801
Llanfoist Fawr and Govilon14.7%2411,643
Drybridge15.1%1511,002
Chepstow Castle and Larkfield16%2571,610
Grofield17.8%2051,152
Severn18%1851,025
Park18.1%1841,016
Caldicot Cross19%135711
Wyesham20.1%201999
Rogiet20.4%151741
Town21.8%2311,061
Bulwark and Thornwell24.5%5452,226
West End27.2%225826
Overmonnow27.7%275993
Croesonen30.7%277902
Dewstow30.9%291943
Lansdown48.2%4851,007
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bulwark and ThornwellCaerwentCaldicot CastleCaldicot CrossCantrefChepstow Castle and LarkfieldCroesonenCrucorneyDevaudenDewstowDrybridgeGobion FawrGoetre FawrGrofieldLansdownLlanbadoc and UskLlanellyLlanfoist Fawr and GovilonLlangybi FawrLlantilio CrossennyMagor East with UndyMagor WestMardyMitchel Troy and Trellech UnitedMount PleasantOsbastonOvermonnowParkPen Y FalPortskewettRaglanRogietSevernShirenewtonSt ArvansSt KingsmarkTownWest EndWyesham
39 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Bulwark and Thornwell →5,018 people · census date in profileCaerwent →2,124 people · census date in profileCaldicot Castle →1,780 people · census date in profileCaldicot Cross →1,562 people · census date in profileCantref →2,249 people · census date in profileChepstow Castle and Larkfield →3,154 people · census date in profileCroesonen →1,966 people · census date in profileCrucorney →2,083 people · census date in profileDevauden →1,388 people · census date in profileDewstow →2,343 people · census date in profileDrybridge →2,367 people · census date in profileGobion Fawr →1,865 people · census date in profileGoetre Fawr →2,273 people · census date in profileGrofield →2,131 people · census date in profileLansdown →2,308 people · census date in profileLlanbadoc and Usk →4,051 people · census date in profileLlanelly →4,110 people · census date in profileLlanfoist Fawr and Govilon →3,845 people · census date in profileLlangybi Fawr →1,814 people · census date in profileLlantilio Crossenny →1,781 people · census date in profileMagor East with Undy →4,131 people · census date in profileMagor West →1,819 people · census date in profileMardy →2,017 people · census date in profileMitchel Troy and Trellech United →3,676 people · census date in profileMount Pleasant →1,795 people · census date in profileOsbaston →2,284 people · census date in profileOvermonnow →2,262 people · census date in profilePark →2,055 people · census date in profilePen Y Fal →1,877 people · census date in profilePortskewett →2,485 people · census date in profileRaglan →2,431 people · census date in profileRogiet →1,790 people · census date in profileSevern →2,191 people · census date in profileShirenewton →2,119 people · census date in profileSt Arvans →1,770 people · census date in profileSt Kingsmark →1,968 people · census date in profileTown →2,014 people · census date in profileWest End →1,939 people · census date in profileWyesham →2,125 people · census date in profile