Skip to content
Monmouthshire Counts — Monmouthshire, in numbers.Local help →

Severn · Monmouthshire

Severn: your neighbourhood

Severn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 39.4% across Monmouthshire (15.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.8% here, compared with 15.1% across Monmouthshire (7.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22% here, compared with 15.7% across Monmouthshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

621 out of 2,190.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

158 out of 2,191.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,191

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,191 out of 2,191.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

446 out of 1,867.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Severn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

600 out of 1,025.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Severn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

234 out of 1,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

858 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

949 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

107 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

410 out of 1,867.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

98 out of 1,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

577 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

185 out of 1,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Severn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

55 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Severn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

226 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 259 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Severn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Severn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242310
October 2024218
November 2024227
December 2024316
January 2025143
February 2025175
March 2025213
April 2025267
May 20251811
June 2025183
July 2025297
August 2025198
September 2025196
October 2025134
November 2025183
December 2025193
January 2026216
February 2026146
March 2026184
April 2026243
May 2026173
June 2026173
July 2026247
August 2026227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Severn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime92
public order29
criminal damage arson26
shoplifting21
other theft15
burglary14
other crime8
vehicle crime8
drugs6
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Monmouthshire →