Skip to content
Monmouthshire Counts — Monmouthshire, in numbers.Local help →

Town · Monmouthshire

Town: your neighbourhood

Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 14% across Monmouthshire (14.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 14% across Monmouthshire (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 33.2% here, compared with 25.9% across Monmouthshire (7.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

668 out of 2,014.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

194 out of 2,013.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,014

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,014 out of 2,014.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

566 out of 1,744.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

606 out of 1,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

215 out of 1,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

895 out of 1,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

817 out of 1,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 1,750.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

373 out of 1,744.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

301 out of 1,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

549 out of 1,750.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

231 out of 1,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38 out of 1,750.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

366 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 444 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024479
October 2024454
November 20243417
December 2024335
January 2025315
February 2025288
March 2025399
April 2025368
May 2025195
June 20253910
July 20254615
August 20254721
September 20254218
October 2025399
November 2025413
December 2025174
January 2026304
February 2026339
March 2026187
April 2026328
May 2026284
June 2026305
July 2026284
August 2026281
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Town
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting117
violent crime94
public order50
criminal damage arson42
other theft17
burglary11
vehicle crime10
drugs8
other crime6
robbery5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Monmouthshire →